Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

Hadassa DeKoning is trading as the brand Twïnfever is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this policy you can read what personal data we collect when you visit our website (www.twinfever.be) and how we may use it.

 

Our privacy policy is divided in several sections:

 

  1. General
  2. What personal data do we use?
  3. Why do we use your personal data?
  4. Provision to third parties
  5. Retention period: see GDPR
  6. Amendments

 

Article 1 : General

 

Twïnfever complies with the 'Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data', as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, as well as the anti-spam provisions in Book XII of the Economic Law Code concerning the "right of the electronic economy".

 

Twïnfever also complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data by means of this Privacy Policy.

 

Article 2: What personal data do we use?

 

Personal identity information: surname, first name, address (billing and delivery address), telephone number, e-mail address. 

Personal characteristics: gender, date of birth, place of birth, nationality.

 

We only use the collected data for the purposes for which we have obtained the data.

 

Article 3: Why do we use your personal data?

 

Your personal data will be processed by Twïnfever for the following purposes:

 

  • Order processing
  • To send a notification of the status of orders
  • Sending useful information and invitations (only with your consent according to the GDPR)
  • In order to participate in the activities of Twïnfever

 

 

 

 

 

 

Article 4: Provision to third parties

 

The information you provide to us may be shared with third parties whenever needed.

For online orders, our technician will always be informed of your details.

 Online payments are processed by our partners lightspeed and BNP Paribas, they will receive the information they need to complete the payment.

Your residential data will be shared with Bpost, UPS or DPD,  because they’re responsible for the delivery of your order.

 

To ensure the security of your personal data we will only share personal information with partners with whom we have an agreement. We will never share your personal data with other parties.

 

We also make the necessary arrangements with our partners to protect your data.

Summary of third parties: Lightspeed, BNP Paribas, Mailchimp, Selosystems, Exact online, Bpost, UPS, DPD.

 

 

Article 5:Retention period

 

Personal information will never be stored for more than 20 years and will only be used for the purpose for which it was obtained.

 

Article 6: Your rights regarding your personal data

 

You have the right to :

 

  • Inspect and correct or remove any personal data we’ve received from you
  • Object the use of your data
  • Withdraw your consent to use your personal data

 

Please contact us if you want to make use of your rights. You can find our contact information below.

 

Article 7: amendments

Twïnfever reserves the right to amend our policy if necessary. Every amendment will be announced at our site www.twïnfever.be.

 

Company details :

Twïnfever

Steenhouwersvest 18 Antwerp

Belgium

[email protected]

+32 33 69 16 95

BTW BE0691 982 855